DPG is a comprehensive underwater photography website and community for underwater photographers. Learn underwater photography techniques for popular digital cameras and specialized professional underwater equipment (wide angle, macro, super macro, lighting and work flow). Read latest news, explore travel destinations for underwater photography. Galleries of professional and amateur underwater photography including wrecks, coral reefs, undersea creatures, fashion and surfing photography.
Dive Photo Guide

News

LAUPS 2008 Underwater Photo Competition Winners Announced
By Jason Heller, November 25, 2008 @ 02:00 AM (EST)

The Los Angeles Underwater Photographic Society announces the winners of the 46th Annual International Underwater Photographic Competition.

First place images in each category are displayed below. For the complete gallery of winning images and videos, check out the LAUPS website. There are many familiar names in the winner's list and the images are fantastic. From the entire team at DPG, congratulations to all the winners!

BEST OF SHOW

    Denis Palbiani, Cadelbosco di Sopra, ITALY, "Lady"

 

2008 LAUPS Underwater Photo Competition

 


Category - MACRO DIGITAL

FIRST PLACE:
    Rand McMeins, Lynnwood, WA, USA, "Transparent Jelly"

 

2008 LAUPS Underwater Photo Competition

SECOND PLACE:
    Denis Palbiani, Cadelbosco di Sopra, ITALY, "Dondice"
THIRD PLACE:
    Keri Wilk, Mississauga, ONTARIO, CANADA, "Shrimp on Coral"
FOURTH PLACE:
    Victor Zucker, Granada Hills, CA, USA, "Jelly"
FIFTH PLACE:
    Keri Wilk, Mississauga, ONTARIO, CANADA, "Underneath"
Honorable Mentions:
    Keri Wilk, Mississauga, ONTARIO, CANADA, "Pigmy Seahorse"
    Linda Cline, Forest Grove, OR, USA, "Tiger Shrimp"
    Rick Coleman, Garden Grove, CA, USA, "Stupid Eye Tricks"

Category - WIDE ANGLE DIGITAL

FIRST PLACE:
    Kelly Bracken, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Smiling Gator"
2008 LAUPS Underwater Photo Competition

SECOND PLACE:
    Jose Alejandro Alvarez, Santo Domingo, DN, REPUBLICA DOMINICANA, "Blacktips"
THIRD PLACE:
    Burak Dedeler, Istanbul, TURKEY, "Fish Ball"
FOURTH PLACE:
    Gianni Pecchiar, Trieste, ITALY, "Cave Ray"
FIFTH PLACE:
    Giordano Cipriani, Rome, ITALY, "Hunter"
Honorable Mentions:
    Jerry Kane, Kailua-Kona, HI, USA, "Humpbacks"
    Biattler Matthias, Quartino, TICINO, SWITZERLAND, "Wave"
    Biattler Matthias, Quartino, TICINO, SWITZERLAND, "Crock"
    Ron Lagerlof, Los Angeles, CA, USA, "Spotted Dolphins"
    Denis Palbiani, Cadelbosco di Sopra, ITALY, "Curious"
    Kelly Bracken, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Oceanic White Tip"

Category - COLD/GREEN WATER DIGITA
L

FIRST PLACE:
    Biattler Matthias, Quartino, TICINO, SWITZERLAND, "Water Hole"
2008 LAUPS Underwater Photo Competition

SECOND PLACE:
    Denis Palbiani, Cadelbosco di Sopra, ITALY, "Surreal"
THIRD PLACE:
    Derek Haslam, Northwich, CHESHIRE, ENGLAND, "Frog Eggs"
FOURTH PLACE:
    Todd Mintz, Regina, SK, CANADA, "Pens"
FIFTH PLACE:
    Victor Zucker, Granada Hills, CA, USA, "Kelp and Star"
Honorable Mentions:
    Rick Coleman, Garden Grove, CA, USA, "Stop and Smell the Roses"
    Allison Vitsky, San Diego, CA, USA, "Dendronotus on Kelp"
    Biattler Matthias, Quartino, TICINO, SWITZERLAND, "Reflection"
    Gary Cissne, Westminster, CA, USA, "Copepod in the Kelp"

Category - MARINE RELATED / SCENIC DIGITAL

FIRST PLACE:
    Cal Mero, Melbourne, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA, "Baby Seal"
2008 LAUPS Underwater Photo Competition

SECOND PLACE:
    Ross Armstrong, Whangarei, NORTHLAND, NEW ZEALAND, "Hot Chick"
THIRD PLACE:
    Tom Ferguson, Hollywood, FL, USA, "Ice Roll"
FOURTH PLACE:
    Jose Alejandro Alvarez, Santo Domingo, DN, REPUBLICA DOMINICANA, "Penguins March"
FIFTH PLACE:
    Jose Alejandro Alvarez, Santo Domingo, DN, REPUBLICA DOMINICANA, "Penguins"
Honorable Mentions:
    Jose Alejandro Alvarez, Santo Domingo, DN, REPUBLICA DOMINICANA, "Jumping Shark"
    Kelly Bracken, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Bahamian Iguana"
    Steven Trainoff, Goleta, CA, USA, "Bubble Net Feeding"
    Todd Winner, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Swimming Pig"

Category - BEHAVIOR

FIRST PLACE:
    Uwe Schmolke, Ruesselsheim, HESSEN, GERMANY, "Titan"
2008 LAUPS Underwater Photo Competition

 


SECOND PLACE:
    Jim Squires, Saint Simons Island, GA, USA, "Goat Fish"
THIRD PLACE:
    Cal Mero, Melbourne, VICTORIA, AUSTRALIA, "Mating Squid"
FOURTH PLACE:
    Ross Gudgeon, Exmouth, WA, AUSTRALIA, "Shark & Shrimp"
FIFTH PLACE:
    Denis Palbiani, Cadelbosco di Sopra, ITALY, "Love Is"
Honorable Mentions:
    Keri Wilk, Mississauga, ONTARIO, CANADA, "Jaw Fish"
    Claudio Gazzarou, Ascona, TICINO, SWITZLERLAND, "Around with Eggs"
    Ron Lagerlof, Los Angeles, CA, USA, "Oceanic & Hitchers"
    Ross Gudgeon, Exmouth, WA, AUSTRALIA, "Angel Cleaning"

VIDEO RAW FOOTAGE

FIRST PLACE:
    Porter Watson, Kailua-Kona, HI, USA, "Pilot Whale"
SECOND PLACE:
    Walter Marti, Mission Viejo, CA, USA, "Octopus"
THIRD PLACE:
    Walter Marti, Mission Viejo, CA, USA, "Angel Shark"
FOURTH PLACE:
    Anastasia Laity, Glendale, CA, USA, "Ray"
Honorable Mention:
    Judy Carlson, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Clown Fish & Anemone"

VIDEO OPEN

FIRST PLACE:
    Robert Williams, Newbury Park, CA, USA, "Secret Weapon"
SECOND PLACE:
    Walter Marti, Mission Viejo, CA, USA, "Suluwesi"
THIRD PLACE:
    Walter Marti, Mission Viejo, CA, USA, "The Conflict"
FOURTH PLACE:
    Walter Marti, Mission Viejo, CA, USA, "Bali"
FIFTH PLACE:
    Anastasia Laity, Glendale, CA, USA, "Back to Bonaire"
Honorable Mention:
    Judy Carlson, Redondo Beach, CA, USA, "Things From the Sea"

For the complete gallery of winning images and videos, check out the LAUPS website. Again, congratulations to all the winners!

RELATED ARTICLES

RELATED PRODUCTS

Fantasea FG7X II
Ikelite Housing for Nikon D500
I-DiveSite Venom 35s
SeaLife DC2000
Be the first to add a comment to this article.
You must be logged in to comment.
Support Our Sponsors
Newsletter
Travel with us

Featured Photographer



Follow Us

Sponsors